Back to homepage Blank Blank National Dance Awards
Back to homepage   Press
Back to press release choices
 
Blank
Dance awards
Audience awards
Children's Award
Industry awards
Student Award
Past awards
Features
Links
Press
Sponsors
About us
Home
  2003 Critics' Circle National
Dance Awards winners

London, Tuesday January 13, 2004
www.nationaldanceawards.com

The winners of the 2003 Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards were announced at a special ceremony at Sadler’s Wells Theatre today.

Angela Rippon, well-known journalist and broadcaster was joined by Dame Alicia Markova, Elaine Paige, Russian dance star Irek Mukhamedov and a host of dancers representing the major dance companies of the United Kingdom.

Angela Rippon as Mistress of Ceremonies led the dance community in its annual celebration of the best in British dance. Attended by English National Ballet, Rambert Dance Company, The Royal Ballet, Walker Dance Park Music, Northern Ballet Theatre, Henri Oguike Dance Company, Birmingham Royal Ballet, George Piper Dances (the Ballet Boyz) and Scottish Dance Theatre among others.

The dazzling audience applauded Adam Cooper’s double whammy for Best Musical Theatre Choreography (presented by Elaine Paige) and the new Audience Award where the public, rather than critics, choose the winner.

The winners of the 2003 Critics' Circle National Dance Awards are:

De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Val Bourne, Dance Umbrella Artistic Director

Best Male Dancer
Carlos Acosta, Royal Ballet

Best Female Dancer
Zenaida Yanowsky, Royal Ballet

Audience Award
Adam Cooper

Sunday Express Children's Award
Harry Walker, tap dancer with distinction

Dance UK Industry Award
Theresa Beattie, Director of Artist Development, The Place

Committee Special Award
Lez Brotherston, Designer

Best Choreography (Classical)
Michael Corder, English National Ballet

Best Choreography (Modern):
Akram Khan, for his own company

Best Choreography (Musical Theatre)
Adam Cooper for On Your Toes

Outstanding Female Artist (Modern)
Ana Lujan Sanchez, Rambert Dance Company

Outstanding Male Artist (Modern)
Henry Montes, Siobhan Davies Dance Company

Outstanding Female Artist (Classical)
Oxana Panchenko, George Piper Dances

Outstanding Male Artist (Classical)
Robert Parker, Birmingham Royal Ballet

Company Prize for Outstanding Repertoire (Classical)
English National Ballet

Company Prize for Outstanding Repertoire (Modern)
Scottish Dance Theatre

Best Foreign Dance Company
Paul Taylor Dance Company

More details on the awards, all the 2003 nominations and past winners can be found on the awards website at:
www.nationaldanceawards.com

For more information contact:
Jeffery Taylor
0208 998 7136
jt@jefferytaylor.co.uk


   
   
Back to top
All text is © copyright of the Critics' Circle / National Dance Awards.